Whitby Health Partnership

114 Chester Road, Ellesmere Port, CH65 6TG

It's Wednesday 8:18 PMSorry, we're closed

NHS

Dr England and Partners - 0151 355 6151

Dr Bowman and Partners - 0151 355 6144

Dr Warren and Partners - 0151 355 6153

Data Protection

Data Protection

Whitby Group Practice has taken steps to ensure compliance with the new regulation so that your information is held securely and is available when your health care professionals need it in connection with your care and treatment.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal information?

Any personal information we hold about you is processed for the purposes of ‘provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health of social care systems and services under chapter 2, section 9 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Who do we share your personal information with and why?

We may need to share relevant personal information with other NHS organisations. For example, we may share your information for healthcare purposes with health authorities such as NHS England, Public Health England, other NHS trusts, general practitioners (GPs), ambulance services, primary care agencies, etc. We will also share information with other parts of the NHS and those contracted to provide services to the NHS in order to support your healthcare needs.

We may need to share information from your health records with other non-NHS organisations from which you are also receiving care, such as Social Services or private care homes. However, we will not disclose any health information to third parties without your explicit consent unless there are circumstances, such as when the health or safety of others is at risk or where current legislation permits or requires it.

How we maintain your records?

Your personal information is held in both paper and electronic forms for specified periods of time as set out in the NHS Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care and National Archives Requirements.

We hold and process your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. In addition, everyone working for the NHS must comply with the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality and various national and professional standards and requirements.

What are your rights?

If we need to use your personal information for any reasons beyond the management of healthcare systems and service, we will discuss this with you and ask for your explicit consent.  You have the right to:

  • Request in writing access to the personal data we hold about you
  • Request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete information recorded in our health records, subject to certain safeguards
  • Refuse/withdraw consent to the sharing of your health records: we are authorised to process, i.e. share, your health records ‘for the management of healthcare systems and services’. Your consent will only be required if we intend to share your health records beyond these purposes, (e.g. research.

A full copy of our privacy notice can be found here:  GP Privacy Notice Patient

Update Your Details

Patient Participation Group

Opening Times

  • Monday
    8:00am to 6:30pm
  • Tuesday
    8:00am to 6:30pm
  • Wednesday
    8:00am to 6:30pm
  • Thursday
    8:00am to 6:30pm
  • Friday
    8:00am to 6:30pm
  • Saturday
    CLOSED
  • Sunday
    CLOSED